top seven riders in this year's Cromwell Trucks British Championship will be in action in Holland this weekend in the annual Quad Cross of European Nations.

By Josh Wiggs 0 comments

BRITAIN'S BEST HEAD FOR HOLLAND
October 7 2014.

Six of the top seven riders in this year's Cromwell Trucks British Championship will be in action in Holland this weekend in the annual Quad Cross of European Nations.


Newly crowned champion Paul Winrow, runner-up Carl Bunce and seventh placed finisher Stefan Murphy will represent Great Britain at the Markelo sand track, while third placed Mark McLernon, fifth placed Dean Colhoun and sixth finisher David Cowan make up the Irish squad.

Starting favourites are reigning champions France, who have entered the strongest possible team of Jeremie Warnia, Romain Couprie and Antoine Cheurlin, while the home squad of sand specialists Mike Van Grinsven, the new European champion, Joe Maessen and Ingo ten Vregelaar are also tipped to do well.

The British team will be heading out on Thursday morning, but the bulk of the Irish team left straight after Sunday's British championship round at Canada Heights and headed to the sandy Dunkirk practice track just across the Channel.

Last year's event at Cingoli in Italy was abandoned after GB rider Connor Smith suffered fatal injuries in a crash in the opening race. In 2012 the event was also held in Holland, at Oss, where GB were second behind France, with Belgium third. Many will be surprised to see that Belgium has not entered a team this year, especially as the going would suit its best riders.

The full line up for the event is:
1 FRANCE - WARNIA Jeremie, COURPRIE Romain, CHEURLIN Antoine
2 GREAT BRITAIN - MURPHY Stefan, BUNCE Carl, WINROW Paul
3 THE NETHERLANDS A - VAN GRINSVEN Mike, MAESSEN Joe, VREGELAAR Ingo Ten
4 LATVIA - VEINBERGS Kristaps, MENGELIS Edgars, BERNICS, Endijs
5 ITALY - CESARI, Andrea Jr, PERAZZOLO Mauro, MONTALBINI Nicola
6 DENMARK - HOLM Casper Honoré, LARSEN Christoffer, MICHELSEN Sebastian
7 PORTUGAL - FARIA CAMPOS Diogo Artur, VALE SILVA Joao, ESTEVES DA SILVA Pedro Filipe
8 GERMANY - WILLMAN Sina, HAAS Julian, CAPPUCCIO Pascal
9 ESTONIA - KANGUR Kaspar, JUPASCHEVSKI Sten, JARVLOO Priit
10 IRELAND - COWAN David, COLHOUN Dean, McLERNON Mark
11 CZECH REP - STUDENY Lukas, POLACEK Zdenek, MIROSLAV Zatloukal
12 LITHUANIA - TAMULIUNAS Imantas, JEGOROVAS Renatas, VAZNYS Domantas
13 NORWAY - TVERAEN Christopher, SETRA Ruben, HOLMEN Lars
14 RUSSIA - IVANYUTIN Sergey, KOLCHIN Dmitry, VLASOV Daniil
15 THE NETHERLANDS B - STALMAN Rene, HULSHOF Yesley, TBA

Leave a comment

Instagram

Login

<